Privacy Policy

Aqvaleo Software LLP (hereinafter referred to as “Aqvaleo” or “Company” or “We” or “Our”) respects your need for online privacy. Accordingly, We collect, store, process and disclose any Personal Information (as defined below) that you may share with us, in a manner consistent with applicable laws. Our practice as regards use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy. As a condition to use of Services provided by us (“Services”), you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy as it may be updated from time to time. Reference to “You” or “Your” in this Privacy Policy refers to the users of Our App or Our Website (Mamma Miya).

Definitions

App” shall mean the mobile software application in the name of Mamma Miya which can be downloaded from a public forum and installed and operated on a mobile device.

“Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action or any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to your mobile or storage device, crashes, breach of security and encryption.

Personal Information” refers to any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with Us is capable of identifying such person.

Website” shall mean mamma-miya.com

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via email, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages & Mobile applications and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or if it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service of the specific application, or as otherwise required by law.

Children’s online privacy protection

Company does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are under 18 years of age.

Information gathering and usage

When you register for use of our App and/or Website, we ask for information such as your name, company name, email address, billing address, credit card information. Users who sign up for the free account are not required to enter credit card details. We use the collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.

You can also register on the App and/or Website by logging into online accounts that you may have with Third Party service providers (e.g. Facebook); (each such account, a “Third Party Account“), in the manner described below. As part of the functionality of the App and/or Website, you may link your account with Third Party Accounts, by either: (i) providing your Third Party Account login information to us through the App and/or Website; or (ii) allowing us to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account. You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to us and/or grant us access to your Third Party Account (including, but not limited to, for use for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account and without obligating us to pay any fees or making us subject to any usage limitations imposed by the applicable Third Party Service Providers. If you decide to register by logging into a Third Party Account via our App and/or Website, we will obtain from your public profile the Personal Information you have provided to the applicable Third Party Service Providers (such as your name, email address, profile picture, names of Third Party Service Providers friends, names of Third Party Service Providers groups to which you belong, other information you make publicly available via the applicable Third Party Service Providers and/or other information you authorize us to access by authorizing the Third Party Service Providers to provide such information to us) from your Third Party Accounts and use that information to create your account and profile page and you will become a member on the App and/or Website. Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the public profile of your Third Party Account, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the Third Party Service Providers and authorized by you) the information in the public profile of your Third Party Account so that it is available on and through your account on the Website. If there is information about your “friends” or people with whom you are associated in your Third Party Account, the information we obtain about those “friends” or people with whom you are associated, may also depend on the privacy settings such people have with the applicable Third Party Service Providers.

In addition to the above, you agree that We may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to, technical information such as device health status and SIM card related data about the mobile device, the system and the App located on the mobile device (collectively, “Technical Information“) that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of Services.

When you use the App on your mobile device, we may automatically collect some or all of the following information (collectively, “Mobile Device Information“), including without limitation:

  • The phone number or other unique device identifier assigned to your mobile device – such as the International Mobile Equipment Identity or the Mobile Equipment ID Number;
  • The IP address of your mobile device;
  • The manufacturer and model of your mobile device;
  • The type of mobile Internet browsers you are using;
  • Your geographic location;
  • Information which allows us to personalize the Services and the content available through the App.

We may use the Mobile Device Information for the following purposes:

  • To identify your location when the App is activated;
  • To prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, and to investigate fraud or other matters; and
  • To provide uninterrupted Services to you

We may associate your Technical Information and Mobile Device Information with any Personal Information you provide, and we treat the combined information as Personal Information.

In addition to the Technical information and the Mobile Device Information, we also collect information provided by you in relation to the registration process:

  • In order to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and in order to take advantage of certain features available on the App including, but not limited to, public forums, accessing or uploading reviews or taking part in surveys, you will be asked to complete an online registration form which will provide us with your Personal Information such as name, address, phone number and email address. In the event you register with us, you will also be asked to choose a user identity and password in order to identify yourself during future uses of the App.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use the Services. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies.

In addition to the cookies, we may also collect information to enable us to better understand you so that we can improve your user experience; to assist our customer service and technical support personnel; and put processes in place to prevent fraud and unlawful use. In an effort to make the Website and the App effective and in order to improve the Website and the App, certain information may be collected each time you access the Website and the App. Such information or data may include, but shall not limit to, IP address, your server details, duration of your visit, date, time or purpose of your visit. Such information may be saved on our servers and shall not be shared with any Third Party or accessible by any Third Party, except in the manner contemplated under this Privacy Policy. In addition to cookies, we use web beacons, ad tags, pixels to advertise as part of the Website and the App. The abovementioned data may be used by us and may be shared with our sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners or other associates to enhance and grow the user experience in relation to the Website and the App.

 Links from our website

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such Third Parties or terms of use of such websites or applications, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of, without limitation, the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites or applications. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of such websites, applications, the Third Party, or the information on such websites or such applications. The information provided by you to such Third Party websites or applications shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites or applications and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such websites and applications prior to using such websites or applications.

Communication

We may offer email, App notifications, short message service (sms), multimedia message service (mms) or other forms of communication to respond to any queries that you may have, to provide any information in connection with the bookings made by you, to ensure that the Services have been provided to you in a timely manner and also to share information with you about certain promotions or features the Website or the App may choose to offer, or about our affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive such communication when you have registered as a user.

 Data storage

We use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our Services.

Disclosure

To the extent necessary to provide you the Services, We may provide your Personal Information to the following Third Parties without notice to you:

  1. Third Party contractors, who work on behalf of or with Us to provide you with such Services, to help Us communicate with you or to maintain the Website or the App, on a ‘need to know’ basis;
  2. Governmental authorities, in such manner as permitted or required by applicable law;
  3. Corporate entities and affiliates, to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our Services, and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request, where such Services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing, unless you explicitly opt-in; and/or
  4. another business entity, should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information
  5. Legal proceedings: In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information and to protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. The Website and App have security measures (physical, electronic and managerial) in place as required under applicable law to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information under our control. You shall have a right to view and modify the contents of your profile on the website and the App.

We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any Third Parties that receive your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information. The Services also linked to Third Party sites and we are not/shall not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. However, in the unlikely case of a security breach on our databases, we will endeavour to take immediate steps to resolve the problem swiftly and effectively.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

Changes

We may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your service primary account holder account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. You retain the right to access, amend, correct or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate at any time.

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Service available on [Technical team to provide link to the Terms of Service.]On account of the nature of the Internet, the App, Website and the Services may also be accessed in various geographical locations; and you hereby agree and acknowledge that you are accessing the Website, App and availing of the Services, at your own risk, choice and initiative and you agree and undertake to ensure that your use of the App, Website and the Services complies with all applicable laws including the local laws in your jurisdiction.

Grievance officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Pulkit

Email Address: support@mamma-miya.com